HomeHistorySchedulesRostersResults/PollsCoachesTournamentsCamps & ClinicsGame DirectionsContact Us


UIL State Tournament Appearances: 25
1951 State Playoffs
Semi-Finals -  Claude 35   Duncanville 32
Championship - Claude 42   Clyde Denton Valley 40
Tournament Bracket
1952 State Playoffs
Class B Championship - Claude 47   Clyde Denton Valley 42
Tournament Bracket
1959 State Playoffs
Semi-Finals -  Buna 59   Duncanville 43
2A Championship -  Abernathy 59   Buna 57
Tournament Bracket
1962 State Playoffs
Semi-Finals -  Devine 59   Duncanville 58
 2A Championship - Devine 38   Tulia 37
Tournament Bracket
1966 State Playoffs
Semi-Finals -  Victoria 53   Duncanville 50
 3A Championship - Tulia 76   Victoria 75
Tournament Bracket
1967 State Playoffs
Semi-Finals -  Victoria 69   Duncanville 52
 3A Championship - Tulia 70   Victoria 56
Tournament Bracket
End Page
1967 State Playoffs
Semi-Finals -  Angleton 76   Duncanville 61
 3A Championship - Angelton  57    Canyon  55
Tournament Bracket
1976 State Playoffs
Semi-Finals -  Duncanville 79   Weslaco  47
4A Championship - Duncanville 70    Victoria  69
Tournament Bracket
1981 State Playoffs
Semi-Finals -  Duncanville 57   League City Clear Creek  49
5A Championship - Duncanville 71   Lubbock Monterrey 72
Tournament Bracket
1983 State Playoffs
Semi-Finals -  Duncanville 40   Victoria  42
5A Championship - Houston Yates 58   Victoria 56
Tournament Bracket
1984 State Playoffs
Semi-Finals -  Duncanville 54   Longview  71
5A Championship - Houston Yates 72   Longview 52
Tournament Bracket
1986 State Playoffs
District 8-5A Champions
Region 1 Championship - Irving MacArthur 64    Duncanville 63
State Semi-Finals -  Tyler Lee 45    Irving MacArthur 43
5A Championship - Victoria 57   Tyler Lee 44
State Playoff Recap        State Tournament Bracket
1987 State Playoffs
District Champions, Desoto 2nd Place
Information Not Available
State Playoff Recap       Tournament Bracket
1988 State Playoffs
District Champions, Desoto 2nd Place
State Semi-Finals -  Duncanville 71   Austin Lanier 64
5A Championship - Duncanville 60   North Mesquite 46
State Playoff Recap           State Tournament Bracket
1989 State Playoffs
District Champions, Desoto 2nd Place
State Semi-Finals -  Duncanville 61   LaPorte 51
5A Championship - Duncanville 42    Victoria 38
State Playoff Recap            State Tournament Bracket
1990 State Playoffs
District Champions, Grand Prairie (2nd) & South Grand Prairie (3rd)
State Semi-Finals -  Duncanville 82   Seguin 39
5A Championship - Duncanville 74    Houston Yates  51
State Playoff Recap             State Tournament Bracket
1991 State Playoffs
District Champions, Grand Prairie (2nd) & South Grand Prairie (3rd)
State Semi-Finals -  Victoria 38   Duncanville 36
5A Championship - Amarillo Tascosa 54   Victoria 41
State Playoff Recap          State Tournament Bracket

1992 State Playoffs
District Champions, Grand Prairie (2nd) & South Grand Prairie (3rd)
State Semi-Finals -  Duncanville 51   Plainview 40
5A Championship - San Marcos 45   Duncanville 43
State Playoff Recap       State Tournament Bracket
1993 State Playoffs
District Champions, North Mesquite (2nd) & Mesquite (3rd)
Regionals Semi-Finals -  Pflugerville 62  Duncanville 56
5A Championship - Amarillo 68   Corpus King 65
State Playoff Recap          State Tournament Bracket

1994 State Playoffs
District Champions, North Mesquite (2nd) & Mesquite (3rd)
Regionals Semi-Finals -  Conroe 56  Duncanville 46
5A Championship - Amarillo 62   Conroe 46
State Playoff Recap          State Tournament Bracket

1996 State Playoffs
District Champions, South Grand Prairie(2nd) & Irving (3rd)
Regional Quarterfinalist Carrollton Smith 56   Duncanville 51
5A Championship - Austin Westlake 64  Alief Elsik 60
State Playoff Recap          State Tournament Bracket

1998 State Playoffs
District Champion, Denton Ryan (2nd) & South Grand Prairie(3rd)
Regional Semifinals - Palo Duro  46     Duncanville 33
5A Championship -  Alief Elsik 58    Amarillo Palo Duro 38
State Playoff Recap          State Tournament Bracket

1997 State Playoffs
District Champions, Carrollton Smith (2nd) & South Grand Prairie(3rd)
State Semifinals - Duncanville 81  San Antonio East Central 37
5A Championship - Duncanville 44  Alief Elsik 33
State Playoff Recap          State Tournament Bracket


1999 State Playoffs
District  Champion Mansfield High, Duncanville (2nd) & Desoto(3rd)
RegionalQuarterfinals - Duncanville 62    Coperas Cove 27  
5A Championship -  Mansfield 65   Corpus Carroll 46
State Playoff Recap          State Tournament Bracket

2000 State Playoff
Distric Champion Mansfield High,  Desoto 2nd & Duncanville 3rd
Bidistrict - Temple 49   Duncanville45    
                         5A Championship -  Mansfield 69   Plano 43                             State Playoff Recap          State Tournament Bracket

2001 State Playoff
District Champion Duncanville, Desoto (2nd) & South Grand Prairie (3rd)
Regional Quarterfinals - Duncanville  55   DeSoto 56
                         5A Championship -  Mansfield 62     Spring Westfield 49                              State Playoff Recap          State Tournament Bracket       

2002 State Playoff
District Champion Duncanville
Other information not available
                         5A Championship -  Mansfield 47     San Antonio Taft 42                   State Tournament Bracket

2003 State Playoff
District Champion Duncanville, Mansfield Summit (2nd) & Cedar Hll (3rd)
Regional Finals -  Duncanville 59    Euless Triinity 34
                         5A Championship -  Duncanville 47   Georgetown 42
          State Playoff Bracket        State Tournament Bracket

2004 State Playoff
District Champion Duncanville, Cedar Hill (2nd) & Mansfield Summit (3rd)
      5A Championship -  Duncanville 49   Westfield 66          
State Playoff Bracket       State Tournament Bracket

2005 State Playoff
District Champion Arlington Bowie, Desoto (2nd) & Duncanville (3rd)
      5A Championship -  Arlington Bowie  69       Humble 62  (OT)
State Playoff Bracket       State Tournament Bracket

2006 State Playoff
District Champion Desoto, Arlington Bowie (2nd) & Duncanville (3rd)
Regional Quarterfinals - Duncanville  47    Desoto 48
      5A Championship -  Plano West  57       Rockwall 47
State Playoff Bracket       State Tournament Bracket

2007 State Playoff
District Champion Desoto, Duncanville (2nd), Cedar Hill (3rd), South Grand Prairie (4th)
Area - Duncanville  41    Heritage 43
      5A Championship -  Rockwall  59      Cy-Fair 54
State Playoff Bracket       State Tournament Bracket

2008 State Playoff
District Champion Desoto, Duncanville (2nd), Arlington Bowie (3rd), Cedar Hill (4th)
Regional Finals - Duncanville  40    Desoto 43
      5A Championship -  Cy-Fair  50      Desoto 33
State Playoff Bracket       State Tournament Bracket

2009 State Playoff
District Champion Duncanville, Irving MacArthur (2nd), Cedar Hill(3rd), South Grand Prairie (4th)
Regional Finals - Duncanville  52    Mansfield Summit 62
      5A Championship -  Houston Nimitz  43      Mansfield Summit 52
State Playoff Bracket       State Tournament Bracket

2010 State Playoff
District Champion Irving MacArthur, Cedar Hill (2nd), Duncanville (3rd), South Grand Prairie (4th)
Regional Quarterfinals - Duncanville  58    Mansfield Summit 67
      5A Championship -  Houston Cy-Fair  65      Fort Bend Hightower 41
State Playoff Bracket          State Tournament Bracket

2011 State Playoff
District Champion Duncanville, Cedar Hill (2nd), Mansfield Timberview (3rd), Mansfield High (4th)
Regional Semi-finals - Duncanville  48    Midland High 60
      5A Championship -  Irving MacArthur  74      George Town 51
State Playoff Bracket             State Tournament Bracket

2012 State Playoff
District Champion Duncanville, Cedar Hill (2nd), Mansfield Timberview (3rd), Mansfield High (4th)
Regional Semi-finals - Duncanville 62    Irving MacArthur 55  (OT)
      5A Championship -  Duncanville 69   Spring Dekaney 31
State Playoff Bracket         State Tournament Bracket

2013 State Playoff
District Champion Duncanville, Mansfield Timberview (2nd), Cedar Hill(3rd), Desoto (4th)
Regional Semi-finals - Duncanville 64    Coronado 45
      5A Championship -  Duncanville 59   Cibolo Steele 36
State Playoff Bracket         State Tournament Bracket

2014 State Playoff
District Champion Duncanville, Mansfield Timberview (2nd), DeSoto (3rd), South Grand Prairie (4th)
Regional Semi-finals - Duncanville 70    Hurst L.D. Bell 39
      5A Championship -  Manvel 58      Duncanville 53
State Playoff Bracket         State Tournament Bracket

2015 State Playoff
District Champion Duncanville, Cedar Hill (2nd), DeSoto (3rd), South Grand Prairie (4th)
Area - Duncanville 48   Plano 59
      5A Championship -  Dallas Skyline 49      Cypress-Woods 57
State Playoff Bracket         State Tournament Bracket

2016 State Playoff
District Champion Duncanville, Cedar Hill (2nd), DeSoto (3rd), South Grand Prairie (4th)
Regional Championship - Duncanville 73   Plano 58
      5A Championship -  Dallas Skyline 49      Cypress-Woods 57
State Playoff Bracket         State Tournament Bracket

1995 State Playoffs
District Champions, South Grand Prairie(2nd) & Irving MacAurthur (3rd)
State Semi-Finals -  Duncanville 54   Arlington Sam Houston 44
5A Championship - Austin Westlake 59   Duncanville 56
State Playoff Recap          State Tournament Bracket
1951    1952    1959    1962    1966    1967    1973    1976    1991
1983    1984    1988    1989    1990    1991    1992    1995    1997
2003    2004    2012    1213    2014    2016    
About
Rankings


Tournaments

University Interscholastic League

Copyright 2016    All Rights Reserved.
Community

Double click here to add text.